Robert Emmett Miller Grave Marker - Jacksonville, Oregon
National Society United States Daughters of 1812 emblem on grave marker
Location: Oregon, United States

This War of 1812 emblem was placed by the National Society United States Daughters of 1812 on the grave of Robert Emmett Miller, an Oregon pioneer who served in the war.

Robert Emmett Miller was born in 1783 in County Tyrone in what is now Northern Ireland. He settled in Hardin County, Kentucky and served the United States in the War of 1812 as a Private in the Kentucky Militia. He married Sarah Campbell Ferguson in 1816. The Miller family migrated across the Oregon Trail in 1845 as part of an 80-member wagon train, ultimately settling in the gold rush town of Jacksonville. Robert's son, James Napper Tandy Miller, provided the land for the historic Jacksonville Cemetery, where Robert, James and other members of the Miller family are buried.

Click a photo to enlarge

Who put it there? Private/Government?: National Society United States Daughters of 1812