Krug Mausoleum - Mount Mora Cemetery - St. Joseph, Mo.
15S E 342193 N 4404425
This is the seventh Mausoleum on the left along Mausoleum Row in the historic Mount Mora Cemetery - 824 Mt. Mora Rd.

From the National Register application:

"1891; Architect/Builder: unknown ; 1 contributing building

The Krug mausoleum was constructed in 1891 in Victorian eclectic style. The structure is composed of two parts. The larger element was built as a chapel with a smaller building containing the burial vaults appended to the rear. The whole is constructed of massive rock-faced courses of granite blocks, alternating with narrower courses of smooth dressed granite blocks. The base course of rock-faced stone has a beveled top and projects slightly from the courses above. All outside corners of both structure elements have narrow corner beads of smooth dressing. The roof is constructed of corbel-stepped slabs of smooth dressed granite. The base slab of the roof is recessed from uppermost layer of wall coursing that has been carved with a deep cavetto cornice. This cornice continues around a projecting centered pavilion at the facade, above which are two decorative elements engaged to the end wall of the roof slabs. Centered above the doors is a highly decorative winged disk motif above a second stone carved with relief stylized swirl pattern, with a centered quatrefoil directly beneath the disk above.

Below the cornice is a broad course of smooth dressed stone continuous around the larger structure. On the face of the pavilion, the cornice projects slightly and is supported on two broad cornice brackets with simple incised bands and patterns. Between the shallow brackets is a broad area of dressed stone with the stylized letters "KRUG" in a gentle arc over a raised line beneath which is centered the numerals in relief "1891."

The course below is a broad rock-faced band continuous around both building segments. At the pavilion, this stone has the half-round shape of the recessed entry carved with a simple edge molding. The arch ends spring from two square block column capitals that are part of a continuous narrow course of smooth dressed stone around the structures. The capitals have shallow oak-leaf swirled patterns incised. The capitals rest on two engaged column shafts carved from a single block of stone resting on a simple narrow plinth. The whole rests on huge flanking blocks of stone to either side of the single step to the entry. The stone are carved with a pronounced curved shape in the form of a spiral.

On each side elevation of the larger structure is a long narrow window embrasure with a bronze grille at the exterior. At the interior, the stained glass windows depict a vase filled with wheat sheaves and a dove flying above.

Flush with the outer edge of the stonework is a single leaf bronze grille door. Behind this are two massive highly polished granite slab doors whose bronze strap hinges are exposed on the outer surface. There are two bronze door pulls and a hinged clasp and hasp door lock.

The interior of the mausoleum is a single square chamber. The walls are glazed polychrome brick in running-bond pattern with three bands. They begin with three courses of dark brown at the floor, a broad wall area of white, then three bands of gold at the ceiling. The ceiling is a single flat slab of smooth dressed granite.

The encaustic tile floor begins at the exterior recessed entry with a field of gold tile and inset "diamond" tiles and an intricate brown tile border at the edges with a "jigsaw puzzle" of multiple-colored tile work. The center tile medallion features stylized lotus blossoms in brown, white, and blue tiles.

At the far end wall of the chamber are eight short-end crypts arranged four-high in two stacks. Freestanding, smooth-finished granite headstones sit on end at the extreme edge of each crypt opening. The opening is closed off with a glass panel, a frosted glass foliate pattern surrounding a clear center through which may be seen the carving on the granite stone. Bronze pulls are attached to the glass panels for access."
History:

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: