Joe Arant Memorial Trail (LEGACY)- Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 607585 N 4667321
This memorial athletic trail WAS located on the Henley school campus along Hwy 34 in Klamath Falls, OR until a new elementary school was built in 2016, replacing the memorial trail.
Location: Oregon, United States

Wrap Text around ImageThe Joe Arant Memorial Trail is located on the Henley school campus along Hwy 34. The athletic trail is rectangular-shaped and follows a fence line much of the way and is frequently used by the Henley cross country and track teams.

I was able to locate some information online regarding Joe Arant, for whom this trail is named after while visiting Mt. Laki Cemetery, located further south along Hwy 39 and then a short distance west on Cross Rd. Joe Arant, along with his son, Mark Arant, were killed in a DUII accident near Baker City, OR on Nov. 10, 2005. I was able to locate a newspaper article from katu.com that reads:

Baker City man faces charges in fatal DUII accident
Published: Nov 15, 2005

BAKER CITY, Ore. - Drunk driving and criminally negligent homicide charges have been filed against an Eastern Oregon man.

Fifty-year-old Anthony Del Curto, of Halfway, is accused of sideswiping a pickup in a crash that killed a father and son.

Del Curto is being held at the Baker County jail.

State Police say Del Curto's pickup was headed west on Highway 86 near Baker City.

Following Del Curto's vehicle was a pickup driven by 67-year-old Joe Arant, of Klamath Falls. Arant was driving with his son, 42-year-old Mark Arant of Ontario.

Police say Arant tried to pass Del Curto's pickup on a straight stretch. But the pickup drifted across the center line and sideswiped Arant's vehicle.

Arant's vehicle came to rest upside down in a creek. Both Arants died at a hospital. Del Curto and a passenger escaped serious injury.

I also located some additional info on Joe Arant from the Klamath County Museum website and reads:

An athletic trail at the Henley complex was named in memory of Joe Arant, a longtime custodian and sports booster at Henley High School who died Nov. 10, 2005, in a traffic accident near Halfway, Ore. The trail was dedicated in memory of Arant in October 2006.

Trail allowances or restrictions:

Trail type: Dirt