The Good Fortune Unicorn & the Monoceros Constellation - Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, Mexico
This sculpture is located on the malecon (boardwalk) in Puerto Vallarta along with many other unique works.
Location: Jalisco, Mexico

This website (visit link) has an additional photo of the sculpture and informs us:

"The Good Fortune Unicorn by Aníbal Riebeling

On January the 16th 2011, one of the newest sculptures on the Malecon was inaugurated, it's the work titled The Good Fortune Unicorn “El unicornio de la buena fortuna” by the Guadalajara artist Aníbal Riebeling. It's a 3 meter high unicorn in a very stylized and wavy form, maybe to better fuse with the surrounding sea."

and adds on a link (visit link)

"This new sculpture on the Malecon will bring good luck to the city and all those that touch it, at least if we are to believe the old superstitions...

"The Good Fortune Unicorn" by Aníbal Riebeling (2011)
Puerto Vallarta's Malecon is a great place to relax and stroll along enjoying the views nature provides and the art that various famous artists have decorated the boardwalk with.

The Good Fortune Unicorn (El Unicornio de la Buena Fortuna) is one of the newer pieces you'll find in town. It's inspired by the ancient legend that unicorns are good luck charms and bring good fortune to those that possess one. The sculpture is about 10 feet tall and 4 feet long sculpted in bronze using the lost-wax casting technique by Aníbal Riebeling and was unveiled on January 14th, 2011."

The legend of the unicorn began with the ancient Greeks...but there may also be a reference to them in the Bible according to some interpretations. (visit link)

As for the constellation, Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Monoceros ... is a faint constellation on the celestial equator. Its name is Greek for unicorn. Its definition is attributed to the 17th-century Dutch cartographer Petrus Plancius. It is bordered by Orion to the west, Gemini to the north, Canis Major to the south and Hydra to the east. Other bordering constellations include Canis Minor, Lepus and Puppis."

Celestial Body: Constellation