Cimetière St-François-Xavier - Bromont, Qc
18T E 683805 N 5021111
Cimetière catholique romain de Bromont anciennement West-Shefford / Roman Catholic cemetery of Bromont formerly West Shefford
Location: Québec, Canada

Le village de West Shefford a vu le jour au tournant des années 1800. Aucune église pour assurer les services religieux qui se déroulaient en ce temps là dans des résidences privées.
Des trois églises et cimetières qui furent érigés au cours du 19e siècle, celui de la paroisse St-François-Xavier a vu le jour en 1859. Il n'y avait qu'un cimetière anglican (St-John) et un méthodiste (West-Shefford united Church), les paroissiens de confession catholique romaine avait besoin de celui-ci.

Le cimetière est bien dissimilé derrière l'église et le presbytère mais étonnement vaste. Les plus vieilles stèles en calcaire cristallin portent la croix et des inscriptions de patronymes canadiens-français et irlandais.

The village of West Shefford was born at the turn of the 1800s. No church for religious services so they took place at that time in private homes.
Three churches and cemeteries were built during the 19th century, that of the parish of St Francis Xavier dated from 1859.
From those three churches St-John Anglican, West Shefford United Church (methodist) and the Roman Catholic St-François-Xavier, this is the only remaining active one today.

The cemetery is well dissimilated behind the church and rectory bur surprisingly large. Few older headstones partly erased today were made fron crystalline limestone, are engraved with the Cross and inscribed with French-Canadian and Irish familly names.

You will find a bit more of history here : (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: St-François-Xavier