Heart to Heart - Merrill, OR
10T E 615900 N 4653363
This painted barn quilt is fittingly located on the west side of a former bank building and next door to Tater Patch Quilts storefront in downtown Merrill, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The small community of Merrill, OR has a well-established agricultural past and has seen better years, but one of the small, colorful, bright spots along Main Street (Hwy 39) is a two-story building that was once home to the Merrill Bank. It is now home to Heart to Heart Longarm Quilters, a quilt club who also sell quilting supplies. Tater Patch Quilts, another quilting business is located next door.

On the west side of the former bank building and above a door entrance is a painted barn quilt, comprised of colorful squares of blues, reds and whites. This barn quilt has been recently painted, I know this because I pass through Merrill often and noticed this painting standing out amongst a cloudy, late afternoon.

This barn quilt design seems very fitting on the side of this historic building, one of the few remaining in Merrill.

Your Visit:
This barn quilt contrasts well against the drab, earthtone colors of the former bank building. I immediately recognized the the design and wanted to see if it was a painted wooden panel or painted glass. It's painted glass but I'm assuming this barn quilt design is here to stay for the duration.

Type of Barn: Other