1889 - Land Title Building - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656379 N 3625335
A Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, the Land Title Building was built in 1889, and today, it is the home to The Bird Cafe, a gastro pub at 155 E 4th Street, Fort Worth, TX.

The Land Title Building was previously home to the original Flying Saucer Draught Emporium, which has since moved a block north of here. When the new Sundance Square was established in 2013, this building underwent restoration, and the owners of the Flying Saucer launched their next concept, The Bird, late that year. A Texas Historical Marker is affixed to the side of the building, and provides some background:

Pioneer architects Haggart and Sanguinet designed this brick, sandstone and cast iron building with rounded arched windows and other ornate details. It featured the first known stone carving in Fort Worth, the figure of an owl, and displayed the initials of the lawyers Ross, Head and Ross, who occupied the second floor, above the title firm. The structure is architecturally important because its style was rare in this region when it was built in 1889.
Year of construction: 1889

Full inscription:
"1889" and "Land Title Building" are located above the main entry that faces 4th Street, while the initials and the stone carving, referenced on the Texas Historical Marker, face Houston Street.