Riverfront Park (Spokane, Washington) - Spokane, WA
11T E 468381 N 5278656
When in Spokane one may ask any of the locals aged from three to ninety-three for directions to Riverfront Park and be assured that directions will be forthcoming.
Location: Washington, United States

This is Spokane's foremost park, a legacy of Expo 74, Spokane's successful stab at hosting a World's Fair. Its 100 acres of greenery and fun greet hundreds of visitors each day in the winter, thousands in the summer. Prior to the 1974 fair, the area was primarily 80 year old railroad yards, not a particularly attractive portion of Spokane's downtown area. The yards were moved further east in the city, the area and the river cleaned up, and a world exposition site was built. One unfortunate casualty of the railway yard demolition was the concurrent demolition of the 1902 Great Northern Railroad Depot. Its historic Clock Tower, however, remains as the première landmark in the park. Another landmark, though not quite as tall, is the 1909 Looff Carousel, originally located in Natatorium Park.

Otherwise, the park has something to offer for all ages and all tastes. It has an amusement park with kiddie rides, a roller coaster and ferris wheel, an outdoor ice skating arena, an IMAX theatre, a garbage eating goat, a HUGE Radio Flyer Wagon, a large Rotary Club fountain for cooling off on hot days, the SkyRide, named "One of the Top 12 Scenic Cable Rides in the World" in 2013 by Conde Nast Traveler Daily Traveller and MSN, Enchanted Forest Mini Golf, Pony Rides and a tour train allowing a leisurely view of the park as it passes by. And, of course, there's the Spokane River running past, leaving Spokane Falls in its wake.

Passing through the park is the Centennial Trail, a walking and biking trail which meanders its way through the city from end to end. Part of the Centennial trail is the Sculpture Walk, which begins on the Washington State University’s downtown campus and ends on the southeast corner of the Monroe Street Bridge adjacent to the Spokane Falls overlook. Along this walk one will encounter an eclectic mix of no less than 21 sculptures.

Various events are staged through the year, including "Show & Shines" and Fireworks displays. For scheduled events, see the park's calendar.

</A