Self Mausoleum - Mount Mora Cemetery - St. Joseph, Mo.
15S E 342211 N 4404410
This is the fifth Mausoleum on the left along Mausoleum Row in the historic Mount Mora Cemetery - 824 Mt. Mora Rd.

From the National Register application:

"1893; Architect/Builder: unknown; 1 contributing building

The Self mausoleum was constructed in 1893 in Victorian eclectic style. The Mount Mora collection of mausoleums is distinguished by their rich variety of shape and style, with one exception - the Self and Crowther mausoleums. These two, facing each other across the main row, are nearly identical - clearly designed by the same hand.

The structure is composed of two parts. The larger front structure is built as a chapel; a smaller building appended to the rear comprises the burial vaults. The whole is constructed of massive rock-faced limestone blocks alternating with narrower bands of smooth-dressed limestone blocks, the lowest of which has a beveled top and projects slightly at grade level.

The roof is constructed of corbelled slabs of limestone. With a nod to classicism, at the main section's four corners there are Greek acroterion, pedestals devoid of carving or ornament. The uppermost smooth dressed wall slab on the main portion of the tomb has layered bands carved to form a cornice. The roof recesses slightly from the cornice projection. Om either side elevation are tall narrow window embrasures with bronze grilles at the exterior. One window is composed of a single stained glass light with multiple colors in a geometric pattern; the other window features a full-blown lily in a multi-colored vase. At the front of the structure is a projecting pavilion centered on the facade. Rising from a centered, engaged block is a tall four-sided tower; each face of the tower has a shallow carved rosette beneath continuous incised banding that hares out into a cavetto cornice and is topped by a pyramidal roof. Two square blocks with simple carving flank the central block on which the tower projection rests. Breaking the cornice line is a downward canted bevel-shaped block with a smooth-dressed surface.

Centered is a lightly raised rectangular surface with pecked stone finish with the date "1893" in highly decorative numerals. Directly below the date is a recessed block with engaged square columns on a molded plinth course. Between the engaged columns is a large recessed area with a pecked stone finish with the name "SELF' in large simple letters in bas-relief. The name slab rests on a huge block from which has been carved the half-round arched entry to the mausoleum. The block has a simple corner chamfer, but has very elaborate spandrels carved in a floreate pattern with what appears to be oak leaves and stylized flower rosettes.

Two freestanding columns of polished red granite with elaborate carved floreate-motif capitals support the arch and rest on half-round molded plinths, which are, in turn, supported on large blocks of stone. This assembly forms a projection, one at each side of the single stone step. The flanking stones are carved with a long, half-round shape in the exposed face of which is carved a rosette.

The entry door is deeply recessed within the half-round opening. Only the pintles remain from the bronze grille gate. Behind this are two massive smooth-dressed limestone slab doors whose bronze strap hinges are exposed at the exterior. There are two bronze door pulls and a hinged clasp and hasp door lock.

The encaustic tile floor begins at the exterior within the recessed arched opening and extends into the single square-shaped chamber of the mausoleum. A field of gold tile and blue and white "diamond insets tiles surrounds an intricate center medallion featuring stylized lotus blossoms in brown, white, and blue.

The interior walls are glazed polychrome brick in running-bond pattern, beginning with three courses of dark brown at the floor topped with a three courses of pale gold and a broad wall area of white between. The ceiling is a single flat slab of smooth dressed limestone. At the far end wall are eight short-end crypts arranged four high in two stacks. Freestanding smooth finished granite headstones sit on end at the extreme edge of each crypt and each opening is closed off with thick glass panels. The panels are frosted with a foliate pattern surrounding a clear area through which may be seen the name on the granite stone."
History:
See long description