Rock Island Depot Replica - Duncan, OK
This depot, completed in 2010 is a replica of the original Rock Island depot built in 1892.

William Duncan, a Scot, married a part Chickasaw Indian woman and on his land allotment, he built a store to service the users of the Chisholm Trail, in an area known as Cow Creek. In 1889, he learned that train service was going to be extended from Kansas to Texas and would cross his land. He immediately built homes for his family, and others joined him. When the train arrived in 1891, the fledgling town had a population of 300.

A frame depot was constructed in 1892. Photos of this original depot can be seen on the Rock Island 905 Historical Society website (visit link) At the time the 905 locomotive was being renovated, work began on this replica in late 2009. Completed it the spring of 2010, it currently houses the Rock Island 905 Railroad Museum. This museum contains memorabilia of railroad days in Oklahoma Indian Territory, as well as serving as a tourist information center for the town of Duncan.

The depot is frame, with clapboard siding and is painted yellow with rust-colored trim. The gabled roof is composition shingle, and multi-paned windows are located on the east and west sides. The west side serves as trackside, and faces the restored RI 905 locomotive.

The museum in the depot is open Mon-Fri from 10-5 and Sun. from 1-5, and has a gift shop.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No