Motter Mausoleum - Mount Mora Cemetery - St. Joseph, Mo.
15S E 342217 N 4404400
This is the fourth Mausoleum on the left along Mausoleum Row in the historic Mount Mora Cemetery - 824 Mt. Mora Rd.

From the National Register application:

"Date unknown; Architect/Builder; unknown 1 contributing building

The Motter mausoleum is styled in restrained Classical Revival. Greek and Roman orders are combined with an indication of Egyptian Revival in the roof structure. Simple cubical massing uses solid slabs of dressed granite on the two sides and rear, relieved by a continuous entablature and shallow pilasters at each corner.

The entablature is massive, with a raised band separating the frieze from the architrave. Within the frieze band centered above each column is a laurel wreath with streaming ribbons. Four levels of roof slabs create a stepped-pyramid roof structure. The bottom slab projects beyond the frieze and the edge flares out in a coved cornice to create a pronounced eave. The next two slabs are composed of three pieces of dressed granite, each with square-cut edges. The final slab is one-piece with a pyramidal top.

At the face of the mausoleum, the pilasters extend into a recessed entry alcove. Set within this niche at each side of the entry door a simple fluted column with a Tuscan capital sits without a base on a plinth two steps above the ground. This double-tiered plinth continues around the remaining sides of the structure providing a base for the corner pilasters. The plinth extends forward at the base of the front pilasters providing platforms for a pair of highly detailed stone braziers, each with a carved "eternal flame" burning at its center. A double-leaf bronze entry door is centered in the recessed niche within a Greek-key surround. Each leaf has an upper grille with a clear glass behind. Centered in each lower panel is a laurel wreath; between each upper and lower panel is a horizontal brass pull.

''MOTTER" is incised in the lintel of the door surround.
The interior is rectangular with four lengthwise crypts flush in the sidewalls. The finish of crypt covers, walls, and ceilings is a highly polished white marble with very little veining. The covers have stylized floral-patterned bronze pulls. The floor is a highly polished slab of granite.

The end wall has a centered decorative panel which rr~imics a window opening with a deep carved dentil patterned lintel flanked with pilasters with Corinthian capitals. The sill is incised with an acanthus leaf motif. Centered in the opening is a marble pattern with the following incised: "I am the resurrection and the life. He that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live.""
History:

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: