Caboose MP-13925 - Duncan, OK
This caboose is on display at the Rock Island 905 Railroad Museum in Fuqua Park.

Missouri Pacific caboose MP-13925 is located just south of the newly constructed replica of the Duncan train depot. It sits alongside Locomotive 905.

According to the UtahRails.net website (visit link) this caboose was one of 150 cars classified as CA-35 which were built in 1980 at the MP shops in DeSoto, Missouri, and finished in Sedalia, Missouri. The caboose was vacated on January 17, 1991.

It is described as a Short Bay Window Caboose, with a cabin 17 ft. 10-1/8 in long, centered on a frame that is 41 ft. 70-3/4 in. overall from the coupler pulling faces. The caboose has a light weight of 51,900 lbs.

A stairway leads to the caboose stairs so that visitors may peer inside; however, the entire museum yard is fenced and not accessible to the public except during museum hours of Tues-Saturday, 10-5.
Current Use:
Museum display