Warren Spahn - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 635816 N 3930922
This sculpture honors Warren Spahn, Major League Baseball's winningest left-hand pitcher of all time.

Left-hander, Warren Spahn, holds the baseball record for most wins as a left-hander with 363 victories. According to his write-up on the Baseball Hall of Fame site, “He was a 20-game winner 13 times, including six years in a row; and led the National League in wins eight times and complete games on nine occasions. He still holds the National League lifetime mark for innings pitched over his 21-year career, during which he hurled two no-hitters and won the 1957 Cy Young Award. He earned the prestigious Purple Heart and Bronze Star in World War II.” Spahn was inducted into the Baseball HOF in 1973.

Artist, Shan Gray of Edmond, first created a 2 foot 2 inch bronze sculpture which is given as the Warren Spahn Award each year to the best left-handed pitcher in Major League Baseball. The artist met with Spahn personally to catch the details of the pitcher, his expressions, and his uniform. His sculpture is fascinating as it depicts the high-kicking windup of Spahn’s delivery. This award has been presented each year since 1999, and has been presented at an award gala each January, at the Oklahoma Sports Hall of Fame/Jim Thorpe Museum since 2009.

From this original award design, three larger-than-life sculptures have been created. This nine-foot sculpture was first put on display in Monument Grove outside the Atlanta Braves’ Turner Field. Spahn was present that day in Atlanta. It is also on display at Chickasaw Bricktown Ballpark, Oklahoma City, and here at the Oklahoma Sports Hall of Fame.

It is located outdoors, at the rear of the Museum, mounted on a concrete cube base. Spahn is dressed in his Braves uniform with his number - 21, which has been retired. Born April 23, 1921, Warren Spahn passed away on November 24, 2003.