Lewis and Clark in Kentucky / Danville, Danville, Boyle County, Kentucky
William Clark visited his nephews here in school.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Obverse

Lewis and Clark in Kentucky
Danville

In December 1806, William Clark, coleader of the Lewis and Clark Expedition to the Pacific Ocean, visited his nephews in school in Danville. Clark was en route to Washington to report to President Jefferson and other government officials about the journey.
Over.

Reverse

Danville

It is likely that the Expedition coleader Meriwether Lewis visited Danville in November 1806 with Expedition veterans and a Mandan Indian delegation while traveling the Wilderness Road eastward to Washington.

Presented by the Ohio River Chapter - Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation, National Park Service, Ky. Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Commission, Boyle Co. Fiscal Court, City of Danville.
Marker Name: Lewis and Clark in Kentucky / Danville

Marker Location: City