OLDEST -- Seventh Day Adventist Church Building in the Rogue Valley
Oldest standing Seventh Day Adventist building in the Rogue Valley
Location: Oregon, United States

Built around 1900, this structure is believed to be the oldest still-standing Seventh Day Adventist Church building in the Rogue Valley. It is in historic Jacksonville, Oregon, and is on the corner of First and Main streets, a prominent location in Jacksonville's original commercial district.

According to the State of Oregon's Inventory of Historic Properties, the building served as a Seventh Day Adventist Church until being converted into a private residence sometime after 1907; one theory is that when Medford's original Seventh Day Adventist church congregation formed in 1907, the Jacksonville church ceased.

Click a photo to enlarge
Type of documentation of superlative status: State of Oregon Inventory of Historic Properties