School Section #1, Huntley, Ontario (Mulligan's School)
18T E 423809 N 5016014
The former schoolhouse is located at the northeast corner of the intersection of Carp and Richardson Side roads.
Location: Ontario, Canada

After a destructive fire in January 2013, the pub and former schoolhouse has been rebuilt and reopened. From the web site below, Thomas Mulligan donated land in 1820 for the site of “Mulligan’s School”. Initially there were log structures before a stone building was erected in 1883. An organ was installed in 1929. The building ceased operation as a school in 1957 and became a residence for several families. In 1989, it was converted into the popular “Cheshire Cat” old English pub. It is owned by Dustin & Crystal Therrien, and is also a designated heritage site.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1883