William Barrett Travis, Lt. Col., Comdt - Saluda County, SC
17S E 424787 N 3753053
Located approximately 6.5 miles southwest of Saluda, SC on Johnston Highway (SC 121)at Rocky Creek Road, you will find this monument, which at first seems out of place.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The Battle of the Alamo is a story that most of us know. How in 1836, 115 soldiers fell to President General Antonio López de Santa Anna and the Mexican Army. William Barrett Travis was born and raised in what is now Saluda County, South Carolina.

This impressive two sided marker pays homage to one of Saluda County's own. It contains the text from one of the last dispatches from Travis:

Commandancy of the Alamo -
Bexar, Feby. 24th, 1836-
To the people of Texas & all Americans in the world.

Fellow Citizens & Compatriots - I am besieged, by a thousand or more of the Mexicans under Santa Anna -- I have sustained a continual bombardment & cannonade for 24 hours and have not lost a man -- the enemy has demanded a surrender at discretion, otherwise, the garrison are to be put to the sword, if the fort is taken. I have answered the demand with a cannon shot & our flas still waves proudly from the walls - I shall never surrender or retreat. Then I call on you in the name of Liberty, of Patriotism & everything dear to the American character to come to our aid with all dispatch -- the enemy is receiving reinforcements daily & will no doubt increase to three or four thousand in four or five days. If this call is neglected, I am determined to sustain myself as long as possible & die like a soldier who never forgets what is due to his own honor & that of his country --

Victory or Death
William Barret Travis Lt. Col., Comdt.

P.S. The Lord is on our side -- when the enemy appeared in sight we had not three bushels of corn. We have since found in deserted houses 80 or so bushels & got into the walls 20 or 30 head of beeves -- Travis

The base is inscribed: The birthplace and boyhood home of Colonel William Barret Travis defender and commander of the Alamo, once stood a short distance east of this marker.

The center stone has a etching of the Alamo and the Texas Star. To the left is a smaller stone with the Texas State Seal and "The Sons of The Republic of Texas". To the right is a stone with the South Carolina State Seal and "Old Edgefield District Archives, and Saluda County Historical Society".

The back side of the monument has the words "South Carolina" with a cannon in front of a palmetto, crossed sabres and the inscription: William Barrett Travis Aug 9, 1809 March 6, 1836 Born in Edgefield Distric, South Carolina Lost his life in defense of the Alamo And the fight for Texas Independence The center stone is flanked by the Texas flag on the left and the South Carolina flag on the right.
List if there are any visiting hours:
Suggest Daylight hours only, as this area is not well lit and is off of a major roadway.