Saluda County Veterans Memorial - Saluda, SC
17S E 428707 N 3762542
Located on Main Street, just northwest of the west entrance to the Saluda County Courthouse. This monument gives the names of the fallen from Saluda County.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Center Stone:

These are the ones from Saluda County who died in defense of their country in her five most recent wars.

"They died that others might live free."

Erected 1984 by Saluda County Council.

Alfred B. Coleman - Chairman
E. Phillips Boatwright
Ted L. Coleman
Randy Mitchell - Monument Chair
W. Harry Mitchell

Left Stone:

Spanish American War
Woodruff Holston

World War I
Sammie O. Bedenbaugh, Clattis Bell, Oscar Berry, Lawrence G. Boatwright, Avery Bridges, Henry K. Brown, Ernest Cooner, Olin S. Crouch, Lewis S. edwards, Eddie Herron, Paul Jennings, William Elbert Long., Jr., Elbert E. Lott, Charles Miller, Norman D. Miller, Jim Mobley, Jr., Modock Moore, Allison Pow, Ezekiel Quattlebaum, Willie Rice, Ernest Rinehart, Walter Smith, Brantley Waites, John Henry Wiggins, William O. Ward, Joseph Williams, Dennis Wise, Allen Wise

Korea
Gilbert Bryant, Jr., John E. Cockrell, Thomas M. Maffett, John G. Miller, Bogus Padgett, Henry Parkman, Emanuel Solomon, W.S. Tennant, Jr., James W. Wightman

Vietnam
Johnny Daniel, Jr., Raymond Golston, William Golston, Jr., Thomas J. Johnson, James P. Powell, Wayne S. Proctor, Tillman D. Rodger, Robert Lee Shorter, Chester D. Townsend

Right Stone:

World War II
William Able, Jefferson C. Anderson, George P. Barry, Martin L. Barry, Leon Boatwright, George W. Chapman, Robert E. Chaney, Robert G. Cloer, Johnnie M. Daniel, John A. Davis, Richard F. Dorn, Steven Duncan, Edward English, Alvin Etheredge, Guy D. Fallow, Andrew T. Force, Bedford H. Forrest, James O. Forrest, Jacob A. Frazier, Jr., Ernest E. Guin, Harold F. Holley, William M. Holloway, Joe D. Jennings, Andrew Jordan, William Johns, Spann D. Lake, Carl Long Jr., Arnold B. Lorick, Morris Matthews, Ira J. McCarty, Fred McDowell, Nathern T. Miller, Harvey H. Miller, Haskel, Miller, Harry E. Mitchell, Robert Mitchell, Joe W. Padget, Edward B. Pow, Herman D. Powell, Sim Ridlehover, Robert H. Rodgers, Claude Rothelle Jr., Grady Rowe, Seth P. Scurry, Carroll F. Salter, Calvin R. Shealy, Peter Simmons, John B. Snelgrove, Hugh A. Stevenson, Roy Warren, Guy R. Webb Jr., A. Curtis Wright.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Spanish-American War World War I World War II Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: "These Are The Ones From Saluda County Who Died In The Defense Of Thier Country In Her Five Most Recent Wars"

Entire marker text is in detailed description, above.

Date of dedication: 1984