Irving School - Duncan, OK
Built in 1935, this school has undergone numerous structural changes over the years.

Irving School, located at 12th and Sycamore in Duncan is currently a Pre-K Center and Head Start program. The School was a WPA project, built in 1935 as a two-story school, with an appropriation of $23,576. In 1966, the second story was removed and additional construction was completed on the first floor.

This brick building has windows set in pairs, with a belt course of darker brick beneath the windows. On the upper wall, a row of darker standing brick adds visual appeal. The school faces east with a double-door entry in a portion of the building which was added in the 1960s.

The Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory provides the following information on this building:

RVING SCHOOL, DUNCAN, OK, WAS ORIGINALLY A TWO STORY BUILDING. OF THE WPA GRADESCHOOLS (IRVING, LEE, EMERSON), IRVING IS THE ONLY ONE USING THE ORIGINAL BUILDING, THE OTHERS WERE RAZED IN THE MIDDLE 60'S WHEN NEW BUILDINGS WERE BUILT. IN 1966, RENOVATION WAS IN FULL FORCE - 2ND STORY TAKEN OFF, THE FRONT SECTION BETWEEN THE TWO WINGS WAS CONSTRUCTED - SINCE THEN WINDOWS HAVE BEEN REPLACED, CEILINGS LOWERED AND NEW BUILDINGS (CLASSROOMS, AUDITORIUM) BUILT. THE TREES AND PIPE RAILING HAVE BEEN REMOVED (LATE 70'S EARLY 80'S?)
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1935