Four Mile School - Marlow, OK
Four Mile School is another rural WPA project from the 1930s.

Four Mile School is shown as Marlow, OK, however, it is located in a rural area four miles south of Rush Springs, and northeast of Marlow. It is located just south of the intersection of 1590 Rd and 2880 Rd. We could not determine whether Four Mile was ever a community, or merely a location designation. School District No. 82 was originated just after statehood in 1908, with this building constructed in the 1930s.

This is a most unusual WPA school and we haven't encountered a poured concrete school previously. The building is reminiscent of a jailhouse (which we're sure children of the 1930s considered it). The building was constructed in 1937 with a WPA appropriation of $7700. The style is listed as Art Deco (?!) The building is basically rectangular, with two projections to the front. It has a poured concrete flat roof, and poured concrete walls. The building is in very poor condition at this time and is not in use. The 36-pane casement windows are broken, and the doors are boarded with wood. This was a two-room schoolhouse with a center dividing wall with an overhead garage door separating the two rooms. A wood stage area was built on the west wall.

The Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory page for this school reads: PRIMARY ENTRANCE WAS ON THE EAST SIDE THROUGH A DOUBLE-DOORED VESTIBULE. SINGLE DOORS SEPARATED BY A WALL PARTITIONED BY A GARAGE-TYPE DOOR SINGLE DOOR ON EAST SIDE. ON THE SE & NE CORNERS OF THE SCHOOLROOMS WERE THE CLOAKROOMS, EACH ACCESSED BY TWO DOORS AND LIT BY TWO CASEMENTS WINDOWS (8 LIGHTS EACH) WITH 4 SIDELIGHTS ON EACH EDGE AND A TRANSOM OF 12 LIGHTS. THE EASTERN SIDE OF THE STAGE WAS SIMILARLY LIGHTED ALL WINDOWS HAVE CONCRETE LUG SILLS. THE NORTH WALL HAD NO OPENINGS. SIMILARLY, EXCEPT FOR A SINGLE DOORWAY IN THE SOUTHWEST CORNER, NO OPENINGS WERE CONSTRUCTED IN THE SOUTH WALL. THE WEST WALL, FROM NORTH TO SOUTH, INCLUDED: A DOORWAY FROM THE STAGE AREA, TWO SETS OF TWO CASEMENT WINDOWS (8 LIGHTS) EACH WITH 8 SIDELIGHTS AND TRANSOMS (WITH 16 LIGHTS), A WINDOW ARRANGEMENT LIKE THOSE DESCRIBED FOR THE EAST SIDE, A CONCRETE CHIMNEY, A WINDOW LIKE THE EAST.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1937