Spokane County Courthouse - Spokane, Washington
11T E 467831 N 5279093
This wonderful old courthouse celebrates its 118th birthday this year. It shows its age solely in its French Renaissance architectural style.
Location: Washington, United States

If, when in Spokane, one were to take the City Drive, stop number 4 on that tour would find one here, at the Spokane County Courthouse. And, if one is at all interested in architecture and beautiful buildings, they'd find it well worth their time, as well. If one could see only one building in the city, this should be the one.

The Spokane County Courthouse,
Broadway between Madison and Jefferson Sts., was built in 1895 in modified French Renaissance style; Willis A. Ritchie, the designer of several Washington courthouses, was the architect. A massive square tower with a conical roof surmounts the round-arched main entrance; sharply tapering pinnacles rise above the edge of the tower, the peak of which is 200 feet high. Flanking the central building are two large wings, with minarets at the corners. The fortress-like county jail, surmounted by a parapet, stands at the rear.
Washington: a guide to the Evergreen state - Page 258

It could be said that a leaky roof provided the impetus for the construction of this courthouse, for that summed up the condition of the current courthouse when the decision was made to begin this one. Willis A. Ritchie, the architect, was awarded the contract as the result of a contest, the winner receiving the contract and 5% of the cost of construction. Construction began in October 1893 and, after a nasty little court case(no pun intended), was completed in November of 1895.

The courthouse is said to closely resemble two famous 16th century chateaux in the Loire Valley of France, the Chateau de Chambord, built in 1519 and the Chateau d'Azay Le Rideau built in 1516. Many architects through the years have commented on the masterly replica of a 16th century French Renaissance design, its fine lines of style and proportion with regard to the towers and turrets, the sculpture, iron and brickwork which excel in pattern and craftsmanship. Detailed exterior trim such as shell patterns with wreaths and festoons and decorative arches are a few of the outstanding features of its design. The beautiful center tower, now lighted at night, is a masterpiece of detail in itself.
Spokane County
On August 1, 1896 the courthouse was the scene of a fatal shooting and in 1897 it was alleged that employees and their families were actually living in the building. When this situation came to light, it was followed later by a newspaper article which stated: "The odor of fried onions, sauerkraut, oysters and mushrooms was less pronounced than heretofore, and the prospect is that the county will not hereafter engage extensively in the hotel business."

The building underwent renovations in 1953 which added an annex and in 2006 major restoration work was undertaken which included structural repair and repointing of the brickwork, structural repair to the tower roof, a complete new slate roof on the tower (the original roofing being over 100 years old), structural repair to tower decks and deck covers, restoration and repair of decorative terra cotta, and replacement of the flag pole.

Today, the Spokane County Courthouse houses the offices of the Board of County Commissioners, Assessor, Treasurer, Auditor, Clerk, and Superior Court courtrooms, offices, and support services. The Courthouse Annex houses the Auditor's Motor Vehicle Licensing Office, the Counsel for Defense, and the Superior Court Administrator's Offices.

Spokane County Courthouse Tower

Monday through Friday: 8:30 - 12:00 and 1:00 - 5:00 p.m.