Antique Mall - Lawrence, Ks.
This two-story red and brown brick building is located at 830 Massachusetts in Lawrence, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the Facebook page for the Lawrence Antique Mall:
(visit link)

"Lawrence Antique Mall, located in the heart of Downtown Lawrence, Kansas features hundreds of items from a wide variety of local dealers."

The building was a J.C. Penney at one time. Even though the building is not a contributing building for the Lawrence Downtown Historic District, there is a writeup for the building:

"(1959) Non-contributing

This two-story rectangular concrete building has a brick veneer on the front (west) elevation. The northern third of the first story is recessed, and supported by round iron columns. There is a centered entry door, flanked on both sides by large display windows. Alternating panels of display windows have been closed down with diagonal wood siding. The north 3/4's of the second story has nine light colored brick panels divided by a vertical row of red brick stretchers. The remaining quarter of the front facade is red brick. This building may achieve architectural significance when it reaches fifty years of age."
Name: Antique Mall

Address/Location: