Seehorn--Lang Building - Spokane, WA
11T E 468095 N 5278069
Built beginning in 1890, the Seehorn--Lang Building is the only surviving example of a building of its type in the Central Business District.
Location: Washington, United States

Even with the transom windows on the west facade of this building is a series of terra cotta plaques, each with an inset bas relief of what may be an eagle. Each plaque is set in a frame of buff colored brick, all within a red brick wall. There is a plaque between each set of triple paned windows. The plaques were likely installed in 1925, when the exterior was refurbished.

The first building to go up on this property, Block Twenty-Six, Lot One of the Railroad Addition, was erected in 1889 and was one of the few downtown buildings to escape the great fire of August 4th, 1889. It was replaced, however, by a more substantial single storey masonry building in late 1890 or early 1891, occupying the south two thirds of its lot. By 1902 it had been expanded northward to fill the rest of the block and was occupied by The Cudahy and Hammond Packing Companies, food distributors.

By 1910 it had received a second storey and was occupied by the Seehorn Transfer and Storage Company. Owned by Elihu Irwin "Billy" Seehorn, Seehorn Transfer and Storage became one of the largest moving and storage companies in the area and remained in the building, through a 1923 transfer of title to Spokane businessman John Lang, until 1925. With Billy Seehorn and John Lang we now have the historic roots of the building's name.

In 1925 the building received a new façade and was changed to a retail building by John Lang. Completely restored, it now part of Spokane's historic Steam Plant Square, which houses unique and very interesting restaurant, office, and commercial spaces.
Artist: unknown

151 to 165 South Lincoln Street