Robert Holt - Sale, UK
This plaque was erected to mark the birthplace of the playwright and screenwriter, Robert Bolt.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The plaque is on the wall of the upper floor of a brick terrace house on Northenden Road in the centre of Sale. All the houses in this block have now been converted to shops, estate agents or as in this case an insurance agency.

The plaque was erected by the local council, Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council on 7th June 2000. The text on the plaque is as follows.
TRAFFORD METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL

ROBERT BOLT
(1924 - 1995)

Playwright and Screenwriter

Author of
"A Man For All Seasons"

was born in this house
15 August 1924
Name of Famous Person: Robert Bolt

Physical Address: Sale Insurance Services, Northenden Road, Sale Chesire

What is this person famous for?:
Wikipedia has the following information about him. He was born in Sale, Cheshire. At Manchester Grammar School his affinity for Sir Thomas More first developed. He attended the University of Manchester, and, after war service, the University of Exeter. For many years he taught English and history at Millfield School and only became a full-time writer at the age of 33 when his play The Flowering Cherry was staged in London in 1958, with Celia Johnson and Ralph Richardson. Although he was best known for his original play A Man for All Seasons – a depiction of Sir Thomas More's clash with King Henry VIII over his divorce from Catherine of Aragon – which won awards on the stage and in its film version, most of his writing was screenplays for films or television. He won an Oscar for Best Adapted Screenplay for both Doctor Zhivago and A Man For All Seasons. Partial list of plays Bolt wrote several plays for BBC Radio in the '50s, as well as several unproduced plays, so this list is incomplete. Many of his early radio plays were for children, and only a few were adapted for the stage. The Last of the Wine (1955) – A play showcasing the reactions of ordinary Englishmen to the advent of nuclear armageddon – one of Bolt's pet political issues. First broadcast late March, or early April 1955 on the BBC Third Programme. Mr Sampson's Sunday (1955) – First broadcast by the BBC Home Service and reviewed by J. C. Trewin in the Listener 21 July 1955. The Critic and the Heart (1957) – Bolt's first professionally produced work. The Drunken Sailor (1958) – Broadcast on the BBC in March 1958 and reviewed in the Listener by Roy Walker 20 March 1958. Flowering Cherry (1958) – concerns a middle aged man, an insurance salesman dissatisfied with his life who retreats into his fantasies of owning a cherry orchard. The Tiger and the Horse (1960) – this play is the first of Bolt's to develop his themes of individualism, society, authority, and politics. A Man for All Seasons (1960) – involves Sir Thomas More's conflict with Henry VIII over the latter's break with the Catholic Church. Adapted from a radio play Bolt had written in 1954, it is generally regarded as Bolt's finest work – and certainly his most successful. Gentle Jack (1963) – an unusual work by Bolt, a comedy contrasting humanity's material world with nature. The Thwarting of Baron Bolligrew (1964) – a children's play, involving a heroic knight. Vivat! Vivat Regina! (1971) – Bolt's most successful show after A Man for All Seasons, a historical account of the reigns of Mary, Queen of Scots, and Elizabeth I of England. State of Revolution (1977) – An in-depth political depiction of the Russian Revolution of 1917, focusing on Vladimir Lenin as "a great man possessed by a terrible idea", and the struggles of Leon Trotsky and Joseph Stalin to gain power under him. Screenplays Lawrence of Arabia (with Michael Wilson) (1962) – despite disputes between Wilson and Bolt over who contributed what to the script, Bolt provided most of the film's dialogue and the interpretation of the characters while Wilson provided the story and outline. Wilson was uncredited, and Bolt alone was nominated for, but did not win, an Academy Award. Bolt and Lean refused to recognise Wilson's contribution to the film, and Wilson was not credited until 1995. Doctor Zhivago (1965) – Bolt won an Oscar for Best Adapted Screenplay A Man for All Seasons (1966) – Bolt won the Oscar again, adapting his own play to the screen. Krasnaya Palatka, released in the US as "The Red Tent", (1969) (uncredited additional dialogue) Ryan's Daughter (1970) Lady Caroline Lamb (1972) (also directed) The Bounty (1984) The Mission (1986) (originally published as a novel) A Man for All Seasons (1988) A Dry White Season (uncredited revisions of screenplay) Without Warning: The James Brady Story (1991) (TV)

Personal Experience:
The town of Sale was also my place of birth and where I lived for many years. I found the plaque when I decided to visit my home town for the first time in 15 years. The plaque is in the very centre of the town very close to the Metrolink tram station which gives connections to Manchester and Altrincham.