Norman Arch, Marlborough Street, Andover.
30U E 606252 N 5674216
The only remains of the Norman church which preceded the present St Mary's, the arch acts as a gateway to the churchyard. The old church was demolished and the new one built in the 1840's by Dr Goddard, former headmaster of Winchester College.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The west doorway of the former medieval church demolished in 1840 was rebuilt, to form an entrance gateway to the churchyard, which is approached by a series of steps. A rectangular section of stone walling fills a passageway, and the semi-circular arch has 3 recessed stages; the innermost plain the outer 2 resting on cushion caps above columns. Continuous impost band, chevron ornament to the 2 outer stages. The paved area in front of the archway has a boundary with the street of wrought-iron rails, with central gates. Beyond the arch there is paving-and 2 flights (of 7 and 3) of steps.

Site and remains of a Benedictine alien priory cell at Andover. The present church, built in 1840, is on the site of a Benedictine Priory Cell extant from 1086-1414 and probably of a former minster. The Priory church was demolished in 1840, and the present church was built further to the east, but part of the old chancel is in the crypt of the new church and a Norman doorway has been erected in the South-West of the churchyard. The church is shown in a drawing prior to 1840 as having a central tower, chancel, North chapel, and a nave lighted by 5 windows of 2 lights of late 13th century date to the East of the South porch, and a window of three lights to its West. All other fenestration was 16th century, and the upper stage of the tower appeared to be late. Andover was in royal hands before 1066, was a royal vill, and was the centre of a hundred named after it, which is taken as evidence of the church being a minster. The Priory was a dependency of St Florend de Saumur, and was dissolved circa 1414.
Type: Remnant

Fee: No