South Park Overlook
A beautiful view of South Park and Pike National Forest.
Location: Colorado, United States

There are not designated parking spots but we estimated that about 20 cars could park at this overlook at the same time. Since the informative sign has been there since 1932, it has had plenty of time to attack people when they got too close to it. Why else would someone shoot at a sign? Since the aforementioned shootings have made the sign a bit difficult to read, it is rewritten as follows: This memorial is the property of the state of Colorado.---Spread before you lies the famous SOUTH PARK. Entered by Kenosha Pass, elevation 10,000 feet. The bayou salado of early trappers. Favorite Indian hunting ground and frequent battleground. Visited by Z. M. Pike in 1806. Crossed by J. C. Fremont in 1844. Permanent settlement inaugurated by gold discoveries in 1859.----Erected by the State Historical Society of Colorado from the Mrs. J. N. Hall Foundation and by State Civil Service Employees of Colorado 1932.
Describe - Highway or Road number: Colorado State Highway #285

Closest town or city: Jefferson