Wahkeena Falls Footbridge, Columbia River Highway, Oregon
This 100 year old stone bridge is going strong.
Location: Oregon, United States

Sitting at the base of Wahkeena Falls, this bridge lets Wahkeena Creek flow under after she makes a spectacular drop in front of it. 2014 marks this bridge's 100 year birthday, and she's still going strong despite the forces and weather she experiences. Using rubble, presumably from the basalt the trail traverses, this bridge was built to endure; not for aesthetics. Yet, even though she lacks the perfectly shaped rocks of many bridges, she possesses a natural beauty even today.

The following detailed information on the bridge was obtained from the Columbia River Highways Nomination to become a National Historic Landmark (http://www.nps.gov/nhl/designations/samples/or/columb1.pdf).

CS22. Structure: Wahkeena Falls Footbridge and Masonry Guard Walls
Location: HMP 31.6
Date: 1914
Designer: K. P. Billner, Oregon State Highway Dept.
Builder: Unknown
Owner: USDA Forest Service—CRGNSA

This rubble masonry footbridge is 46 feet long and 8 feet wide and contains a semi-circular barrel arch with a 14-foot opening. The masonry guard walls, with concrete caps, continue east and west of the bridge for some distance. Simon Benson paid for the bridge’s construction.
Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Wahkeena Falls Trail

Water or other terrain spanned: Wahkeena Creek