Piscina and piainted alcove, All Saints' - Shelfanger, Norfolk
Piscina in South wall and alcove containing medieval paintings in chancel
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A small piscina with trefoil arch in south wall by the pulpit, and in the chancel an alcove containing medieval paintings.

" in 1966 a workman restoring the chancel discovered that the wall at the east end was partly hollow. The inner plaster was broken to reveal wonderful wall paintings, of the highest artistic quality. Now set in a pointed arched alcove on the south side and a low arched alcove on the north, they are probably part of a sequence of the life of Christ. In the extreme south-east corner, the angel appears to the shepherds on the hillside. Next, on the north, the most dramatic and imposing scene, the Adoration of the Magi; they offer their gifts to the infant Christ, who is seated on the lap of the Blessed Virgin. The paintings have been dated to the late 13th century, almost certainly original to the building of the church."

SOURCE - (visit link)