State House Eagle - Concord, NH
Hiding on top of the dome, but glistening in the sun.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

County of statue: Merrimack County
No plaques or text
Artist is shown as Leonard Morse, as this is copied after his work.

Proper Description: "A gilded copper, reinforced with brass angle irons and bars and mounted atop dome of New Hampshire State House. The eagle stands upright with wings spread open in a vertical position. The eagle's head is turned to the proper right." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "The sculpture cost $3,700. In 1957, the eagle was mounted on top of the New Hampshire State House dome in place of the original gilded wooden State House Eagle, which had been carved around 1818 by Leonard Morse. (The old eagle, which had become weather-worn and was beyond repair, was moved to the New Hampshire Historical Society.) The replacement eagle, constructed of copper covered with gold leaf, was created by E. G. Washburne Company of Danvers, Massachusetts, under the direction of Ralph E. Raynard, Jr. It is a near replica of the first eagle with the exception that the head is turned in the opposite direction. (At the suggestion of New Hampshire Governor Dwinell, the new bird's head was cocked over his right shoulder, the symbol of a "peace" eagle. A war eagle cocks its beak to the left). The sculpture was refurbished and regilded in 1992 and 1993 by International Restoration Specialists of Worcester, MA." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

TITLE: State House Eagle

ARTIST(S): Leonard Morse

DATE: November 11, 1957

MEDIUM: Gilded copper

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS NH000373

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
The Eagle stands atop the gilded dome of the Capitol Building at New Hampshire State House, Franklin Pierce Hwy (US 3/NH 9) & Park St., Concord, New Hampshire

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
none noticed