Sundial, St Peter and St Mary - Stowmarket, Suffolk
31U E 363034 N 5783854
The Parish Church of Saint Peter and Saint Mary is part of the Church of England and has stood in the centre of Stowmarket for over 700 years – although there has probably been a Christian Church here since 637AD.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"This is a large church, very much in the Decorated style of the 14th century. The spire has St Peter's keys in gold upon it, which we will come back to in a moment. It replaced an 18th century spire, which was taken down as unsafe in 1975. There is a processional way at the base of the tower, as at Ipswich St Lawrence and nearby Combs. There is a massive 15th century south porch, not as pretty as the one on the other side, but bearing the marks of continual use over the centuries."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate