Van Duzen River Bridge - 1925 - near Bridgeville, California
The 1925 Van Duzen River bridge about 6 miles west of Bridgeville, California.

The Van Duzen River Bridge (also known as the Lower Blackburn Grade Bridge) is a reinforced concrete through arch. The main span is approximately 150 feet long while the overall structure length is 258 feet. The bridge features an ornate concrete through arch with inset panels along the arch.
The Lower Blackburn Grade Bridge is one of five bridges designed by John B. Leonard along the Fortuna-Red Bluff Highway (CA-36) from 1923 to 1925. The bridge was built as part of a highway realignment project under taken by Humboldt County. The highway had a treacherous grade known as Blackburn Grade in which dangerous curves, steep grades and natural hazards had taken many lives and caused a need for a realignment project.
The Lower Blackburn Grade Bridge was bypassed in 1985 by an adjacent reinforced concrete box girder bridge, which was dedicated to Silvio “Botchie” Santi an Italian immigrant who lived in the area.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1925

Date stone, plaque location.: Southwest corner of bridge