USS Iowa Battle Dressing Station - San Pedro, CA
11S E 381732 N 3734367
This part of the USS Iowa, near the gift shop, was used as a field hospital during the numerous battles the ship encountered during WWI and the Korean War.

The USS Iowa was recently decommissioned and now on display in the San Pedro Harbor. The USS Iowa was the first ship to be built into the Iowa class ships. It is one of four and all are decommission. This one was the last one of the Iowa class. Inside, you can explore back in time. You can go to the bridge where the captain sat, or even look in the giant guns on the front and back of the ship. There is a geocache here that you will need to know some information in order to access the cache. There is a museum inside. Here, on this battleship is where the battle of Normandy was planned by FDR. His table can be view by the public. Parking is not a problem, as the parking lot is huge. You can spend up to two hours here. Unfortunately, you need to pay to park, $1 per hour without validation. the USS Iowa helped save thousands of live, but also helped destroy lives.
250 S Harbor Blvd San Pedro, CA United States 90731

Name of War: WWII/Korean War