Holy Ground Battlefield - White Hall, AL
16S E 525917 N 3570358
Marker providing a short history of an Indian battle near the Alabama River. The movement, started by the Prophet Josiah Francis, and his Red Sticks were nearly annihilated.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Six miles North, on December 23, 1813, General F.L. Claiborne's army defeated the Creeks and destroyed the Holy Ground Indian Village. One American was killed and 33 Creeks. William "Red Eagle" Weatherford escaped by leaping on horseback into the river and swimming across. This defeat closed the Creek military operations in South Alabama and facilitated General Jackson's victory at Horseshoe Bend.
Marker Name: Holy Ground Battlefield

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Society of the War of 1812 in Alabama. Also see: http://www.exploresouthernhistory.com/holyground1.html

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1975