Elmore Bolling - Lowndesboro, AL, U.S.A.
16S E 538604 N 3570199
Historical roadside marker, erected by the family of businessman Elmore Bolling, who was shot and lynched in 1947.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text: Lowndesboro, AL - Enraged whites, jealous over the business success of a Negro are believed to be the lynchers of Elmore Bolling. Bolling, 39, was found riddled with shot gun and pistol shots 150 yards from his general merchandise store. It is believed that more than one person figured in the murder but Producers Commission Company Union Stock white employee, resident of Braggs is the only person held. He was released on $2500 bond. Bolling's small trucking business frequently hauled cattle to the Montgomery stock yards. The man, working at the stock yards passed daily in front of the Negro's business. He inferred that Bolling "insulted" his wife in a telephone conversation. Bolling, married, father of seven children had an excellent reputation in this community. Those who "know" say Bolling has long been a "marked man" since he was rated by whites here as "too successful to be a Negro." -- from the Chicago Defender & the Montgomery Advertiser