Van Duzen River Bridge - Bridgeville, California
The Van Duzen River bridge at Bridgeville, California.

The community of Bridgeville was originally called Robinsons Ferry but was renamed when a bridge was built across the Van Duzen River in 1875. That original bridge was replaced in 1925 by a reinforced concrete open spandrel deck arch with reinforced concrete slab approach spans. The bridge features a rib arch main span of 144-feet to complement the 234-foot main span.
A new bridge was constructed in 1997 to replace the 1925 bridge which is now only open to pedestrian use. The old bridge is also the site of Bridgefest - UFO Festival which is held each year on the third Saturday in August.
Length of bridge: 234 feet

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Originally motor vehicles, now pedestrians.