"THE OLD BREWERY BAY" - Orillia - Ontario
17T E 627460 N 4940703
This Plaque sits in front of Stephen Leacock's 'Summer Retreat' at Old Brewery Bay, in Orillia, where Lake Simcoe and Lake Couchiching join.
Location: Ontario, Canada

On June 26, 1994
"The Old Brewery Bay," the site of the summer home of Stephen Leacock, was officially recognized as being of national historic significance with the unveiling of a Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada plaque.
The commemorative plaque was unveiled by Simcoe North M.P. Paul DeVillers, representing the Honourable Michel Dupuy, Minister of Canadian Heritage, during a special ceremony at the Stephen Leacock Museum.
Stephen Leacock purchased "The Old Brewery Bay" in 1908 and used it as his vacation retreat until his death in 1944. The summer home became closely associated with Leacock's literary success as the area was the source of inspiration for many of his humorous stories.
The Stephen Leacock Museum is operated by the City of Orillia in recognition of one of Canada's outstanding literary figures.

Parks Canada limited Site

Classification: Administered Site