East Hill Baptist Church - Wandsworth, London, UK
30U E 695290 N 5704406
This Baptist Church, built in 1996, was constructed to replace the earlier church on the site. The cornerstone from the old church is worked into the new building close to the new cornerstone.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The old cornerstone is difficult to read unlike the new one that tells us:

This Foundation Stone
was laid to the
Glory of God
September 14th 1996
by the
Rev C A Stephens
Rev P G Neale-Pastor

Architect
Initiatives in Design
+
Contractor
W J Marston & Son Ltd

The church's website tells us:

East Hill Baptist Church has a long history in Wandsworth. Its birth in 1859 was thanks to a few local residents and Charles Spurgeon.  These visionaries founded the church and started meeting in a room behind the Spread Eagle pub just on Wandsworth High Street.

The building itself opened its doors in 1862. Sadly the original structure had to be demolished in 1994 due to land subsidence but it was replaced with our current, more modern facility.

Certainly, we have changed many things over the years - worship style, decor, events. However one thing has not changed, we continue striving to achieve the same vision that Spurgeon had, to be a church that serves and reaches Wandsworth for Christ.

The church's website tells us about the Sunday service:

Sunday services at East Hill start at 10:30 and finish by noon, however feel free to stay after the service for tea, coffee, snacks and a chat.

We begin with contemporary music ranging from traditional church hymns to more modern praise choruses, led by the worship team. We then spend time in prayer for people in our church, the community, and our world, just before a reading from the Bible. The pastor, or guest speaker, then provides the teaching.

We run regular Sunday School groups for children aged 3-6 and 7-14,  have a Family Service roughly every six weeks and Communion on the third Sunday of every month.

East Hill is a member of the London Baptist Association, affiliated with the South-West Group of Baptist Churches, and a member of the Baptist Union of Great Britain and Ireland.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: