Wheather Vane Dutch Reformed Church - Naaldwijk, NL
Weathervane of Dutch Heraldic Lion Rampart
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

history
Old Church Naaldwijk has a rich history . The building can be counted among the most important medieval churches of South Holland . Its building history and many historical detail make connoisseurs salivating . The location within the church square is highly interesting and of great historical significance to Naaldwijk.

If we look at the form , we recognize a cruciform church , which for a town like Naaldwijk is of enormous proportions , with a beautiful oak barrel vault , which is as high everywhere . The oldest part is the late Romanesque tower , which at the beginning of the 13th century was built . Are the beautiful late Gothic choir screen with copper bars and playful tracery striking.

The pseudo - triforium , consisting of sets of pointed arch niches , has many similarities with the New Church in Delft .

The church owes its considerable dimensions to the wealth of the Lords of Naaldwijk . When the church was destroyed by fire in 1472 it was possible thanks to the commitment and support of the Lord of Naaldwijk proceed to rebuild quickly . Soon came to the church in its present form established

Later, the pattern rights of the church came under the responsibility of the Orange family. Frederick Henry , the House Honselersdijk bought and decorated , lived with his wife Amalia van Solms regular worship in the Old Church . He made several donations to the church , such as the painted panel with the Ten Commandments , which are weapon is reflected, and the Renaissance pulpit .

The Old Church bears the name of St. Adrian . Since the Middle Ages St. Adrian shares as the patron saint of the ups and downs in Naaldwijk . The origins of Roman Catholic Old Church has come up with the Protestant Reformation in the hands and have their own Adrianus church built later . Parishioners

However, the believers of the two Naaldwijk " Adrian Dinosaurs " managed to find a witness to the fact that the Roman Catholics , when their Adrianus Church was restored , mutual pleasure in the Old Adrianus have recently gekerkt ! Each other

gravestones
In the church are tombs of the last blanket, priests and pastors . There are also a number of altar stones after the Reformation are ( re) used as a gravestone . Retrieve As a reminder of the death on February 5, 1711 by Baron Von Schmettau , the agent of the King of Prussia 's possessions in the Westland managed , is a monument set located on the east side of the choir .
Stained glass windows
The church has 29 stained- glass windows , two of which are equipped with stained glass . Juliana window was placed on May 1, 1910 in honor of the birth of Princess Juliana . The second window is dated August 9, 1922 to commemorate the first sermon after the Reformation in the Old Church .
Juliana carillon
On January 27, 1961 is a carillon of the tower of the Old Church offered during the visit of Queen Juliana of the bourgeoisie. Manufactured by Petit and Fritsen carillon consists of 37 bells with a total weight of 1641 kg .

loud Bells
In the tower two loud bells. The oldest, Adrian Bell , cast in 1472 by William Hoercken . The bell weighs 1090 kg . In the Second World War , this clock obtained with the clock in 1608 by the German occupiers from the tower and taken to Germany . Only by chance is Adrian Bell spared and put back in Naaldwijk . In 1948 , a new clock to replace the lost second bell hung in the tower .

sundial
On the outer wall of the south chapel is a sundial . This sundial can be counted among the oldest in the Netherlands .

weather vane
The tower of the church is decorated with a beautiful vane . This dates back to 1779 and served as a reminder of a major restoration of the church building . The vane is the Dutch lion seen with underneath the arms of Stadtholder William V and his wife Wilhelmina of Prussia .

pastor Boards
In the church there are two preacher signs bearing the names of the ministers of the word to be found. It begins with Thomas Morus Gerhardus from 1572 and is complete until the details of the current pastor . In total, in the period after the Reformation 28 pastors this church served .

the organ
In the 15th century there was already an organ in the old church . After the Reformation it still took until 1831 before an organ was taken for worship into operation again. This organ was built by the organ builder Utrecht Wander Beekes and the main instrument of this interesting organ builder should be called . There are in the course of the years, various restoration work on the organ performed with the main surgery in 1974/1975 by the organ builders L. Verschueren from Heythuysen .

lighting
Over the centuries, the lighting changed several times in form and execution . The Rijksmuseum a chandelier that once hung . In the Old Church of Naaldwijk depends After the restoration in 1933/35 of the church 's ceiling lighting installed. This type of lighting is not adequate and it has lasted until 1958 that improvement could be made . There are then seven brass crowns made ??that the lighting and the interior of the church has benefited greatly .

The plate with the Ten Commandments
The sign of the Lord's law dates from 1616 . This board probably had a place above the choir screen is a reminder of Frederick Henry . His weapon with that of his wife Amalia van Solms adorn the upper part of the plate .

paintings
The korbeelbalken of the arch are painted weapons to see. On the right is the weapon depicted Henry IV (1445-1496) and his wife Matilda of Raaphorst . To the left is the weapon of Willeme Naaldwijk (1496-1506) and her husband John II of Montfort. Furthermore, it is found.
Rate this weathervane: