CNHS - "STEPHEN BUTLER LEACOCK 1869-1944" - Orillia, Ontario CANADA
17T E 627460 N 4940703
This "Plaque" is located in front of the "Stephen Leacock" summer home on Leacock Lane in Orillia, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

Stephen Leacock (1869-1944) is one of the founding parents of Canadian letters and literature. In the early 20th century, his reputation as a humorist and a political economist was not limited by the boundaries of Canada but spread around the world. His reputation as a humorist has withstood the test of time. His kindly jokes still evoke laughter today. Visitors to this site will find a biography of Leacock's life, a look at his central works Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town and Arcadian Adventures with the Idle Rich, a brief glance at his many other works, a bibliography, and links to other related internet sites.

Link to Canadian Encyclopedia

Classification: National Historic Person