Odell House - Browne's Addition - Spokane, WA
Designed by well known local architect Loren Rand, construction of the Odell House began in 1899.
Location: Washington, United States

Browne's Addition experienced three distinct periods of construction. The first, 1881 to 1888, was characterized primarily by the Queen Anne Style. The second, 1889 to 1897, occasioned by Spokane's first boom, was again predominantly represented the Queen Anne Style. The third, 1898 to 1905, spurred by the town's second boom created by the opening of mines in nearby southern Canada and the Coeur d'Alene area, represented the apogee of Spokane's architecture. Men who had made fortunes in mining, real estate and railroad building built appropriately large homes in Browne's addition, still the upper class neighbourhood in Spokane. It was during this, the penultimate historic period of development in Browne's Addition, that The Odell House was built.

George W. Odell was one who had been successful in the area of real estate and, as a result, had this house built at 2325 West First Street, toward the far western edge of the neighbourhood.

2325 W. First    1900      primary
Shingle Style three story house with Colonial Revival
detail; colossal arch in frontal gable with balcony,
wraparound porch, bayed second floor window to each side
of centrally located pair of round windows. Loren Rand
designed the house for George W. Odell, real estate investor.
From The Register
The Odell House is a contributing property in the Browne’s Addition National Historic District. It is architecturally significant for its association with prominent Spokane architect Loren L. Rand, and as an excellent example of the Free Classic Queen Anne-style of architecture. When the house was built in 1899 its location was one of the most prestigious in the city; recently completed grand homes for mining magnates Amasa Campbell and John Finch, designed by celebrated Spokane architect Kirtland K. Cutter, share the bluff at the west end of First Avenue with the Odell House. With the advent of the automobile a garage, built from plans designed by the Ballard Plannery, was added in 1912. Like surrounding homes, t he Odell House is also significant for its association with prominent figures in Spokane history. The home was built for real estate entrepreneur and civic benefactor George W. Odell and his wife Ada. It was later home to Denis and Margaret Clark. Denis Clark was a wealthy miner and a brother to James and Patrick Clark (who built the nearby Patsy Clark Mansion). Sam Katzenstein, a salesman for Cohn Brother’s Furniture, bought the house in 1922 and converted it to six apartments. It remains an apartment house today.
From Historic Spokane

Marker Name: Odell House