Round Corner Drug - Lawrence, Ks.
15S E 306278 N 4315747
This brass plaque is attached to a three-story red brick building located at 801 Massachusetts in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register application:

"(c.1865; altered c. 1926)

This Spanish Colonial Revival building has a basic two-part commercial block form. Located on the southwest corner of 8th and Massachusetts, the northeast corner of the building is rounded on the second story, while the first story entrance is set at an angle. The red and brown multi-colored brick second story has regularly spaced pairs of 1/1 double-hung windows, except for the northwest corner bay and the three windows above the secondary storefront to the north, which are single windows. All windows have stone lugsills. The cornice area features a tile cantilevered “mansard” type roof, supported by scrolled brackets. The corner entry is flanked on both the east and north elevations by large display windows with brick bulkheads. The transom area has been closed down with vertical wood siding, and the display windows on the north elevation have also been closed down, except for one entry door."
Marker Name: Round Corner Drug

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
This marker is located on the east side of 801 Massachusetts. It is an undated marker placed by the City of Lawrence. The text of the marker reads: Round Corner Drug Building constructed in 1866 to house a Drug Store founded by B. W. Woodard in 1855 Oldest Drug Store in Lawrence and Kansas in continuous operation.

Marker Location: Douglas

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)