Fleetwood Library - Fleetwood, UK
30U E 499440 N 5975141
This library, part of the Lancashire County Council system, was built in 1998 on N. Albert Street in the historic fishing town and seaside resort of Fleetwood.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The following short history is from the Library's web site:

In 1863, Benjamin Whitworth, a wealthy cotton merchant from Manchester opened the Whitworth Institute on Dock Street as a social centre for working people. It was later offered by Samuel Fielden, the new owner, as a gift to the town, provided that it was used as a free library. The Fielden Library was established in 1887 providing public library services for the next 101 years. In 1988, a new library was built on North Albert Street to replace the now cramped and inadequate facilities on Dock Street. The new library has the lending service on the ground floor and the reference and local studies library upstairs. There is also a large meeting room and the building also houses the Registrars Office.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Every Lancashire library offers free access to the internet, Microsoft Office applications and printing using the People's Network computers. Wifi and scanners are also available in some of our libraries. Computers may be booked up to a week in advance online or by phone. You will need your library card number and PIN. Computers are available in every library and may be used for up to two hours a day but may be restricted at peak periods e.g. school holidays. An age restriction applies. Extended sessions may be granted if demand allows. Personal laptops may be used in libraries providing that such use causes no disturbance to others. In view of the risk of breaching secure sites personal laptops must not be connected to the council data network. In addition they may not be connected to the mains power supply unless a county library supplied residual current device (RCD) is used in a pre-assigned socket. Wireless internet access is available in some of our libraries and at the Record Office. Anyone with a wireless enabled laptop, notebook, tablet or other portable device can use it to connect wirelessly through the library's network.

Hours of Operation:
Monday 09:00 - 17:00 Tuesday 09:00 - 19:00 Wednesday 09:00- 12:30 Thursday 09:00 - 19:00 Friday 09:00 - 17:00 Saturday 09:00 - 16:00 Sunday Closed

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1998