Milford Community Center - Milford, CA
10T E 724114 N 4449725
This community center shares its building with the local post office and is located in the small community of Milford and just off Milford Grade Rd.

Located next to the Milford Post Office is the Milford Community Center. There is a wooden sign at the entrance to the parking lot that mentions this community center being founded in 1983. The sign also lists the Community Association, Senior Citizens Association and the 4-H Club as being part of this community center.

There is a historical marker located in the parking lot that highlights the history of this township and reads:

MILFORD

FIRST SETTLED BY ROBERT J. SCOTT ON MAY 10, 1856. MILFORD IS ONE OF THE OLDEST SETTLEMENTS IN THE HONEY LAKE VALLEY. IN 1861 THE FIRST IMPORTANT FLOUR MILL IN NORTHEASTERN CALIFORNIA WAS BUILT HERE. IN RECOGNITION OF THIS, AND OF A SAWMILL, THE VILLAGE WAS NAMED BY JOSEPH C. WEMPLE. BY 1882, THE TOWN BOASTED A SAWMILL, GRIST MILL, JOTEL, STORE, BLACKSMITH SHOP, POST OFFICE, AND SCHOOL HOUSE.

DEDICATED AUGUST 3, 1985
BY
E. CLAMPUS VITUS
NEVERSWEATS CHAPTER 1863
CALIFORNIA REGISTERED POINT OF
HISTORICAL INTEREST NO. LAS-001

There isn't much to Milford anymore. This community is very small and the only draw to travelers to stop here along busy Hwy 395 is a small country store and gas station nearby. Any trace of the flour mill is long gone I'm sure.

Type of community center: Community center