Mount Methodist Church to Close at the End of Year - Fleetwood, UK
30U E 498849 N 5975160
This church was constructed in 1907 to accommodate the growing congregation of the Primitive Methodist Church, joined by the Wesleyan Church in 1971, but is due to close its doors by the end of 2013, due to a dwindling congregations and finances.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Enjoying a location on the west side of The Mount, this church traces its heritage back to the Wesleyan revivals of the late 19th century when groups met in camp meetings on The Mount, the prominence that formed a hub for the newly designed town of Fleetwood. During its height, Fleetwood became the third largest fishing port in the country, then became popular as a seaside resort destination. Originally the church was Primitive Methodist, abut later united with the Wesleyan Church and changed its name.

The date on the front of the church is A.D. 1907, but the official history states the church opened on this site in 1908.

The following history comes from the web site for Mount Methodist Church:

The Mount Road Church originally belonged to the Primitive Methodists, who sprang from the great revival in the villages of North Staffordshire at the beginning of the nineteenth century. The upland spur of Mow Cop, now held by the National Trust, saw Hugh Bourne and his friends gathering for a Camp Meeting in joined by the zealous William Clowes, the movement spread far and wide.

A migration of Marshside families to Fleetwood saw them meeting together in this town as they had been accustomed to. Their Camp Meetings were held regularly on the Mount and attended by crowds who came to hear the Word.

The Society was first formed in 1851, though meetings had been held for some time the early converts were under the guidance of the Rev. William Rowe of Preston. Worship was held temporarily in a barn, but soon the need for a permanent building meant that, in 1855, a small Chapel was built in West Lord Street. The cost was ?36 and later a school was added at a cost of ?45. In a few years both Chapel and School had become too small and they were considerably enlarged in 1875 at a cost of ?600.

With the growth of the town and the urgent need again for larger premises, the Mount Road site was purchased and opened in 1908, initially just as a Sunday school. The Memorial Hall being added in 1930 and following the amalgamation with Wesley Church in 1971 a Community Hall and Foyer was constructed in 1974, giving the Church its present appearance.

The church celebrated the centenary of the building during 2008.

On a sadder note, it is reported that this church will close its doors at the end of the year 2013 due to a dwindling congregation and lack of funds to maintain the building and staff. The following article is reported in the Fleetwood Weekly News:

Mount Methodist Church will close its doors on December 31 having served the methodist community in Fleetwood for 105 years.

It? a bitter blow for parishioners and the church committee who say they have done everything they can to save it.

Church council secretary David Stead said: ?e are down to about 30 parishioners attending services every week.

?he building needs maintenance and we need funding to do it. Numbers have reduced, in part because some of our parishioners have passed away recently, and we have had to make a decision.

?e agreed a time and we won? continue beyond the end of the year.?

Financially, the church is struggling to meet the demands of paying clerical staff, contributions to the methodist circuit, insurances and maintenance.

The church roof needs repairing and although the cost of that is just ?,000 the fee to do the work the bill will be nearer ?0,000 because of the amount of scaffolding needed to reach the height of the church.

The Mount Road church was originally a Sunday School. The memorial hall was added in 1930 and following the amalgamation with Wesley Church in 1971, the community hall and foyer was constructed in 197 <p

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/13/2013