Bushwhacker Museum, Nevada MO
The Bushwhacker Museum in Nevada, Missouri is listed on the Civil War Discovery Trail website.

The Bushwhacker museum in Nevada, Missouri is a 13,000 square foot exhibit located in the Finis M. Moss Building which was built by the Moss Family in 1920 as a Ford agency, and now converted to a museum to house the Border and Civil War periods. This main museum buildingis located at 212 West Walnut, Nevada, MO.

An annex to the main museum is located at 231 North Main Street, Nevada, Missouri, and is an older sandstone structure (circa approximately 1859) which is touted as the oldest building in Nevada, Missouri, and at one time housed the Vernon County Jail (from 1860-1960). It is this jail that was mentioned in the May 24, 1863 skirmish between the Federal Miltiamen and the Bushwhackers, when guerilla leader Captain William Marchbanks penned "near where the old jail stood, we overtook them". Legend further indicates the militiamen took shelter in the old jail building, and defended themselves from within the building. The town of Nevada was burned two days after the skirmish, but this sandstone building survived (although a new roof was required). The old jail is a part of the museum complex.

The admission fee includes admission to both of the museum locations.
$5.00 adult
$2.00 children 12-17
$1.00 children under 12
Type of site: Museum

Bushwhacker Museum
231 North Main
Nevada, MO United States
64772

Phone Number: 417-667-9602

Admission Charged: $5 or less

Driving Directions:
Directions From Highway 71 take the 2nd Nevada Exit (Nevada/ Business 71). Continue straight off the exit onto Osage Blvd. You will go through one stop light and come to a T intersection at the second light. Turn right (west) on Austin BLVD./Highway 54 Continue west to the second stoplight (Austin and Ash - McDonalds is on the corner). Turn right (north) on Ash and continue 2 blocks to Walnut. Turn right on Walnut and the Library/ Museum is on your immediate left.