Jefferson National Expansion Memorial National Historic Site - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 744854 N 4278787
The Jefferson National Expansion Memorial National Historic Site is located in downtown St. Louis and is mostly known for its newest structure the Gateway Arch.

This historic district is most known for the Gateway Arch however the Arch is listed on its own on the Registry.

The other two main structures in the district are the "Old Cathedral" and the "Old Courthouse". The coordinates listed are for the "Old Cathedral"

Old Cathedral

The "Old Cathedral's" official name is Basilica of St. Louis, King of France. The parish was founded in 1770 and the current building was dedicated in 1834. This building was the Cathedral of the Archdiocese of St. Louis until 1914, when the New Cathedral on Lindell Blvd in western part of the city was dedicated. The "Old Cathedral" as it was most often called continued as a parish church serving the downtown area of St. Louis. On January 27, 1961, Pope John XXIII signed a Decree naming the former Cathedral of St. Louis, a Basilica, recognizing it as "a treasure of the universal church". The Basilica has a regular mass schedule and also has a museum highlighting its history and its role in the history of St. Louis.  For more information on the "Old Cathedral" click here.

Old Courthouse

http://img.groundspeak.com/waymarking/ae8047c6-dc3d-465a-ae68-e1643eceddd4.jpgThe "Old Courthouse"  was built between 1839 and 1862.  At first incorporated the original courthouse in the east wing, this wing was torn down in 1851 and a new east wing was constructed.  A smaller wooden dome was replaced by a wrought and cast iron dome in 1860. The top of the dome measures 192 feet and was the tallest building in St. Louis for many years.   The Old Courthouse was the site of the first two trials of the pivotal Dred Scott case in 1847 and 1850. It was also where Virginia Minor's case for a woman's right to vote came to trial in the 1870s.  The courthouse was continued serving as a courthouse until 1930.  The National Park Service has operated it as a museum since 1943.  For more information on the "Old Courthouse" click here.

Mississippi River between Washington and Poplar Sts
St. Louis, Missouri