Columbarium Sundial - Spokane, WA
11T E 464341 N 5278620
Greenwood Cemetery, on the western edge of the city of Spokane, is a very large old cemetery, the extension of which was designed by the Olmsted Brothers firm of landscape design in about 1925.
Location: Washington, United States

Though certainly not that old, this sundial rests atop a columbarium in the upper terrace (the extension) of Greenwood Memorial Terrace Cemetery, in the northwest corner. It is very easy to spot, near the southern edge of the triangular shaped area in the far northwest corner.

The columbarium is shaped like a a regular cross, with all four arms of equal length. When fully occupied it will hold 64 interments.

The sundial itself is about four feet across, made completely of bronze. Its only adjustment is for latitude and it has been permanently mounted, adjusted for its latitude. I wish I could attest to its accuracy, but the day we visited it was sufficiently overcast that there were no shadows.

Founded in 1888, Greenwood Memorial Terrace Cemetery is on North Government Way, at number 211. It is one of seven community owned cemeteries which are a part of the Fairmount Memorial Association. 151 acres in size, 85 of those have been developed to date, leaving it substantial room yet for further expansion.

The cemetery is the resting place of many veterans, including those of the Spanish-American War and of the Civil War, two Medal of Honour recipients, and several of Spokane's pioneers, including the real founder of the city, James N. Glover. Also within the cemetery are several mausoleums, both public and private, as well as columbariums. Off in the northeast corner, at the top of an old wooden stairway is a place where a coven of witches practised witchcraft many years ago. At present there are something over 16,500 interments in Greenwood.

In addition, there are several memorials:
• Tomb of the Unknown soldier