Havasu National Wildlife Refuge - Arizona
11S E 730038 N 3847376
The Catfish Paradise boating access facility in the Havasu National Wildlife Refuge is located just south of Topock on the Historic Route 66.
Location: Arizona, United States

From the Watchable Wildlife web site:

In 1941, President Franklin D. Roosevelt created Havasu NWR to provide migratory waterfowl habitat. The refuge protects 30 river miles - 300 miles of shoreline - from Needles, California, to Lake Havasu City, Arizona. The waters of the lower Colorado River flow through Topock Gorge and Topock Marsh in the Havasu National Wildlife Refuge near the Arizona-California border. The gorge is among the most scenic portions of the Colorado River south of the Grand Canyon. Rugged desert mountains and colorful rocky cliffs give visitors a beautiful backdrop for wildlife viewing.

Refuge website link.

Point of Interest (POI): Birding