Downtown Barber Shop - Lawrence, Ks.
15S E 306311 N 4315647
The Downtown Barber Shop is a two-story painted brick building located at 824 Massachusetts Street in Lawrence, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Downtown Barber Shop is located on the Historic Massachusetts Street. Senior cuts are $7 - no other rates are posted and I found no other information. Hours are:
M-W, F 7-5:30
Sat 6-4
Thu 7-7

From the National Register application for the building:
(visit link)

"This Italianate two-part commercial block has an intact painted brick second story with four tall, narrow 1/1 double-hung windows with molded stone sills and elaborate, segmental pediments with Eastlake inspired crowns. The wide overhanging cornice has a paneled brick architrave, and a metal overhanging corona supported by brackets with a dentil band beneath. On the first floor, there is a secondary entry at the north end, and a double set of centered, recessed entry doors in the storefront area. The flanking display windows have ceramic tile bulkheads. There is a flat, metal overhanging canopy over the storefront, and the transom/sign area has been closed down with vertical metal siding."
Location of this 'Barber Pole": Outside of Barber Shop

Days & Hours of operation: