Dr Harrington Wyndham Darrell
Cast concrete cattle trough in Norwich City centre.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Currently located on the edge of the Castle Gardens this memorial cattle trough has had a much travelled history. Doctor Darrell West Indiam by birth, was a leading member of a practice located on nearby All Saints Green. The doctor kept a team of trotting horses and would parade them on All Saints Green after morning surgery. He would take his groom, John Holden, out on visits.
Born in Devonshire Bermuda 1st August 1863, the doctor died 9th January 1920. Such was his popularity both sides of Ber Street, one of the notoriously poorer parts of Norwich, were lined for his funeral.
A public subscripton was raised and this cattle trough was erected outside his practice at 12 All Saints Green. It was later moved to Castle Meadow where it has been used as a flowr bed following the move of the cattle market from the centre of the city. Castle Meadow has itself been re-modelled and the trough moved as part of the changes. It currently sits on the edge of the gardens at the base of the castle mound. Notices regarding his death were posted in the London and Edinburgh Gazette's
The full inscription on the trough is
ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF